PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of how your personal data is protected on the official site (the “Website”) and when accessing networks and the Internet in general so that you are free to decide in advance whether you wish to provide BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL with any personal data we may require or wish to obtain from you when you enter and use the Website and the content and blog contained on the site and owned by the Company.

At BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL we always treat your personal data responsibly, diligently and in full compliance with all legal requirements.

Who is the controller of your personal data?

BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL, with registered office at 42-44 Avenue de la gare L-1470 Luxembourg, telephone number +352 28 4878 1075 and e-mail address architectureaward@bigmat.com. The company is fully compliant with all applicable law governing personal data protection and implementing regulations.

How do we collect personal data?

The only personal data to which BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL will have privy will be those data provided by the User voluntarily.

We will collect your personal data directly from you when you enter the competition or subscribe to our newsletter, visit our Website or blog, when you contact us in relation to our activity, request information on any event or take part in any poll or survey.

We may also gather your personal information from publicly accessible sources such as online platforms, directories, or LinkedIn, which uses data for professional purposes.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

Please be aware that to access certain services offered via the Website and social networks, you may be asked to provide personal data and fill out forms containing compulsory fields. Failure to provide this required information may make it impossible for us to entertain your request or may prevent you from accessing or using those services and content, although this will not be the case where the requested information is optional.

We will gather only the essential information that our relationship requires, meaning data relating to your entry into the international architecture award organised and managed by BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL.

This includes your contact details (such as name and job position, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact details, unique mobile device identifier and the IP address of your computer if and when you use our websites, online platforms or applications).

If you are named the winner of the competition, we will also need to collect your bank details.

Your image may also be processed. Please note that the legal terms and conditions of the competition state that your image may be processed so that we can report on the winner, finalists and participants in the competition.

If you use our websites, please be advised that they use cookies and other analytical tools (such as Google Analytics). Please be sure to consult our Cookies Policy for further information on how we use those tools.

Why do we process your data?

In accordance with applicable law on data protection, please be advised that by accepting this Privacy Policy you accept that your personal data and image will be introduced into various filing systems and processed accordingly. These systems are owned and controlled by BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL for the following purposes:

  • • To manage your participation in the international architecture award, as per the relevant legal terms and conditions established for each event.
  • • As a necessary condition for taking part in the international architecture award, your image will be processed accordingly so that it may be published via any channel or on any medium, whether as a participant, finalist or winner, including your full name and professional activity. 
  • • To conduct surveys and handle claims and grievances, in accordance with applicable law and regulations on quality of service.
  • • To post information on the blog and cultural agenda of BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL in relation to any event, activity or news concerning the architecture sector.
  • • To keep you informed of future editions of the architecture competition.
  • • To respond to requests, queries or suggestions received from users through the contact e-mail address.

Likewise, and pursuant to applicable personal data protection law and the Spanish Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce of 11 July 2002 (Ley 34/2002), be advised that your data may be used for the purpose of sending you information and courtesy calls and other communications in relation to our company, whether by telephone, post, fax, e-mail or equivalent electronic channels of communication.

Will your data be transferred to third parties?

BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL does not sell, lease or otherwise make available to third parties the personal data provided by users.

Be advised that access to your personal data by personnel entrusted with the processing of data does not qualify as a transfer or communication to third parties, provided such access is necessary for the purpose of managing the international architecture competition. Your data may also be lawfully transferred when required by any applicable law or regulations.

Connecting through social networks

Some of our services may be compatible with social network profiles. As a user of our Website, you may therefore choose to log into your own social networks, such as Facebook or LinkedIn, in order to log into or create an account for one or more of our compatible services. If you decide to connect via a social network or similar service, it is possible that we will receive and store authentication information from that service to enable you to log in, as well as any other information you choose to share when you connect via those services. These services may collect information such as the web pages you visited and your IP address. They may also install cookies to ensure that the functions work as intended. We accept no liability for the security or privacy of the information collected by these third parties. It is your responsibility to review the pertinent privacy statements or policies of the third-party services you choose to use, access or connect to. If you do not want your personal information to be shared with your social network account provider or with other users of social networks, be sure not to not log in via social networks when accessing our services and do not take part in any type of social interaction in relation to the services.

Consent

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you effectively accept all the matters discussed herein and grant your express consent to the processing of the personal data you provide for the purposes described above.

Consent to process your data for the purposes described in the preceding section will be deemed to have been given when you check the relevant consent boxes shown on our Website.

Similarly, when you provide your personal data via any contact e-mail address shown on the Website, you are expressly authorising BIGMAT to process your personal data for the purpose of responding to your request for service.

Your decision to accept the processing of your data by BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL and your consent to receive communications and news by electronic channels in the manner described may be revoked at any time without retroactive effect, in accordance with applicable law.

Quality of data

You, as a Website user, are solely responsible and liable for the truthfulness and accuracy of the data you provide, while BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL will continue to act in good faith merely as the provider of the service.

It is therefore important to ensure that all the data you provide are truthful, accurate and lawful. BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL reserves the right to exclude or remove from the competition any user who furnishes false data, without prejudice to the right to pursue legal action. You likewise undertake to communicate any subsequent change in your personal data so as to ensure that BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL possesses up-to-date information at all times.

Storage of the data

BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL shall retain the personal data provided for the necessary period of time and for as long as the relationship between the parties continues for the purpose of managing the competition and for disseminating information on participants, finalists and winners.

Meanwhile, the finalists and winners under any of the categories will continue to be shown on the Website once the competition has ended for purely cultural and informative purposes so as to publish and provide information on the winning project or work.

In any case, and insofar as possible, we will proceed to delete or destroy your information securely if and when you exercise your right of erasure, objection to processing or restriction of processing, or when we consider that your data no longer need to be processed, unless your data must be retained in order to fulfil a legal requirement, in which case we will inform you and ensure that your data remain blocked.

Data security and protection

In relation to data security and protection, please be advised that your data will be processed using the technical means and in accordance with the level of security and protection prescribed by applicable law so as to prevent the loss, improper use, alteration, unauthorised access or theft of the data you, as a user, provide through the Website. All personal data will be processed accordingly so as to ensure that it remains confidential and secret.

Exercising rights and making queries

Lastly, please be advised that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, objection to processing, restriction of processing and data portability, pursuant to the terms of applicable data protection law, by contacting BIGMAT INTERNATIONAL by e-mail at architectureaward@bigmat.com, by post at 42-44 Avenue de la gare L-1470 Luxembourg, or by calling +352 28 4878 1075. If you feel that your rights have not been respected, you may lodge a claim before the competent authority.